Privacy Policy

Trudi Watts Photography is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.trudiwattsphotography.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
 

Who is the Data Controller?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Trudi Watts Photography of 9 Netherwood Road, Beaconsfield, Bucks, HP9 2BE.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and process only the data that is required to allow us to provide our services to you. We collect the following data when you browse or shop via www.trudiwattsphotography.com

a) Newsletters - We collect your email address when you sign up to receive newsletters.

 

b) Enquiries - When you contact us directly by phone or via our enquiry form, we may collect additional data to help us resolve any queries relating to your enquiry.

 

c) We collect and process data about your browsing on www.trudiwattsphotography.com, including the pages you visit and how you interact with these pages.  

 

d) If you have given us your consent, we collect and process your personal data for direct marketing activities.

 

e) www.trudiwattsphotography.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

a) To provide you with relevant information about Trudi’s services via our marketing communications and advertising;

b) To improve the performance of our website and our promotion of the website;

c) To allow our Customer Care team to help you with queries and requests;

d) To send you updates to important information such as our Terms & Conditions.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of Trudi Watts Photography who have been specifically trained and authorised for this processing. You data will not be shared with any third party unless in special circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your data without your consent, for example if we are required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons. Your data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, the prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow Trudi Watts Photography to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with our data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous. Your personal data are retained in accordance with the following criteria:

 

  • When you have purchased either goods or services from www.trudiwattsphotography.com, we will retain the billing data until the end of the relevant accounting period, normally seven years from the billing date;

  • When you make a payment, we will retain your payment details up to the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative-accounting formalities regarding your right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the disputing of the payment;

  • When you provide us with personal data in order to use the services of www.trudiwattsphotography.com, such as marketing communications subscription, we will keep your data for this purpose until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;

  • When you give us your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will consider your consent to be current for five years from your last interaction with any email that we send you, or with www.trudiwattsphotography.com

  • When we use your personal data and browsing history to analyse your behaviour in order to customise the website and to show you personalised sales offers, we will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask us to delete it;

  • When we use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will keep the data until you ask us to stop.

  • When you contact our Customer Care team, we will keep any additional personal data you provide that is specific to your enquiry for as long as you remain an active customer/client of www.trudiwattsphotography.com

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you (and we will provide this to you free of charge once we have confirmed your identity).

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy. If we do hold data about you we will:

  • give you a description of it 

  • tell you why we are holding it 

  • tell you who it could be shared with 

  • tell you how long we will keep the data

  • if the data was not provided by you, we will give you any available information such as the source of the data 

  • tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making

  • tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data

  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the data 

 

You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and to stop us using your data until it has been corrected. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate. 

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by calling our Customer Care team, clicking “unsubscribe” on a marketing email or replying STOP to a text message.

 

You may receive a small number of further communications immediately after unsubscribing but we will implement your request as quickly as possible.

 

You have the right at any time to oppose our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. You will need to explain the reasons behind your request and allow us to consider your request and respond.

 

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. After receiving and reviewing your request, if legitimate it will be our responsibility to cease processing promptly and to delete your personal data.

 

You have the right to receive a copy of your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.

 

To exercise any of these rights, contact our Customer Care team at mail@trudiwattsphotography.com  or 07799 063023. 

 

To ensure that the data of our users are not subject to breaches or illegitimate use by third parties, we will ask you to confirm your identity before carrying out your request.

 

Security

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently.

 

Links to other sites

www.trudiwattsphotography.com may contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, which we urge you to read. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organisations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. If you use these other websites you do so at your own risk.

Complaints

If you believe that Trudi Watts Photography is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.

Changes to this notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we reserve the right to modify it at any time in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulation. Please therefore review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 9th 2020.  

Cookie Policy

Trudi Watts Photography uses cookies on www.trudiwattsphotography.com (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

 

How we use cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. It's important to note that third-party services placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

You can learn more about cookies here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Get in touch...

  • Trudi Watts Photography
  • Trudi Watts Photography
  • Trudi Watts Photography

© TRUDI WATTS PHOTOGRAPHY 2020  I  BUCKINGHAMSHIRE & LONDON, UK